About

Scope

The following is a non-comprehensive list of key topics covered by the conference.

  • Materials and product
  • Bond behaviour
  • Confinement
  • Strengthening of concrete, steel, masonry and timber structures
  • Seismic retrofit of structures
  • Concrete structures reinforced or pre-stressed with FRP
  • Concrete-filled FRP tubular members
  • Hybrid FRP structures
  • All FRP structures
  • Smart FRP structures
  • Inspection and quality assurance
  • Durability and fire performance
  • Life-cycle performance
  • Design codes/guidelines
  • Practical applications

Key Dates

First Announcement and Call for Abstracts
15 December 2018

Submission of Abstracts for Review Deadline
Abstracts are accepted on an ongoing basis, until the full paper deadline

Submission of Papers for Review Deadline
31 August 2019

Submission of Camera Ready Papers Deadline
15 September 2019

Conference
10-13 December 2019

Surfers Paradise Queensland Australia

Surfers Paradise, Queensland Australia

Plenary Keynote Speakers

Professor R. Al-Mahaidi Swinburne University of Technology Australia
Professor T. Aravinthan University of Southern Queensland Australia
Professor Jian-Fei Chen Southern University of Science and Technology China
Professor P. Feng Tsinghua University  China
R. Kanitkar KL Structures Group USA
M. Kemp Wagners Australia
Professor T. Ueda Shenzhen University China

Organising Committee

S.T. Smith (Chair) University of Adelaide / Southern Cross University Australia
T. Yu (Chair) University of Wollongong Australia
D. Fernando (Chair) University of Queensland Australia
Z.Y. Wang (Chair) Harbin Institute of Technology China
E. Del Rey Castillo University of Auckland New Zealand
H. Fang University of Adelaide Australia
A. Hadigheh University of Sydney Australia
Y.Y. Lim Southern Cross University Australia
A. Thabet Southern Cross University Australia
J.Q. Yang Tsinghua University China
D. Sims (Secretary) Southern Cross University Australia
N. Sirach (Secretary) Southern Cross University Australia
A. Tang (Secretary) Southern Cross University Australia

International Scientific Committee

R. Al-Mahaidi Swinburne University of Technology Australia
T. Aravinthan University of Southern Queensland Australia
Y. Bai Monash University Australia
C.E. Bakis Pennsylvania State University USA
L.C. Bank City College of New York USA
J. Barros University of Minho Portugal
A. Belarbi University of Houston USA
B. Benmokrane University of Sherbrooke Canada
K. Benzarti IFSTTAR France
L.A. Bisby University of Edinburgh UK
A. Castel University of New South Wales Australia
G.M. Chen South China University of Technology China
J.F. Chen Southern University of Science and Technology China
L. Cheng University of California - Davis USA
J.R. Correia University of Lisbon Portugal
K. Crews University of Technology Sydney Australia
J.G. Dai Hong Kong Polytechnic University China
L. De Lorenzis Technical University Braunschweig Germany
R. Eid Shamoon College of Engineering Israel
R. El-Hacha University of Calgary Canada
A. Fam Queen’s University Canada
P. Feng Tsinghua University China
E. Ferrier Université Lyon I France
S.J. Foster University of New South Wales Australia
E. Ghafoori EMPA Switzerland
N.F. Grace Lawrence Tech University USA
R.J. Gravina RMIT University Australia
M.F. Green Queen’s University Canada
M. Griffith University of Adelaide Australia
M. Guadagnini University of Sheffield UK
M. Hadi University of Wollongong Australia
H. Hao Curtin University Australia
K.A. Harries University of Pittsburgh USA
I.E. Harik University of Kentucky USA
T. Ibell University of Bath UK
R. Kalfat Swinburne University of Technology Australia
T. Keller EPFL Switzerland
R. Kotynia Technical University of Lodz Poland
Y.J. Kim University of Colorado Denver USA
X. Ma University of South Australia Australia
A. Manalo University of Southern Queensland Australia
F. Matta University of South Carolina USA
P. Mendis University of Melbourne Australia
M. Motavalli EMPA Switzerland
J.J. Myers Missouri University of Science and Technology USA
A. Nanni University of Miami USA
T. Ngo University of Melbourne Australia
T. Ozbakkaloglu Texas State University USA
C. Paulotto Acciona Spain
G. Ranzi University of Sydney Australia
H. Rasheed Kansas State University USA
S. Rizkalla North Carolina University USA
H. Ronagh University of Western Sydney Australia
B. Samali University of Western Sydney Australia
J.W. Schmidt Technical University of Denmark Denmark
J. Sena-Cruz University of Minho Portugal
R. Seracino North Carolina State University USA
R. Shrestha University of Technology Sydney Australia
T. Stratford University of Edinburgh UK
S. Taylor Queen’s University Belfast UK
J.G. Teng Hong Kong Polytechnic University China
T. Ueda Hokkaido University Japan
P. Visintin University of Adelaide Australia
D.Y. Wang Harbin Institute of Technology China
X. Wang Southeast University China
Y.F. Wu RMIT University Australia
Z.S. Wu Ibaraki University / Southeast University Japan/China
G.J. Xian Harbin Institute of Technology China
W.C Xue Tongji University China
I. Yoshitake Yamaguchi University Japan
Q.Q. Yu Tongji University China
S.S. Zhang Huazhong University of Science and Technology China
X.L. Zhao University of New South Wales Australia
Y. Zhuge University of South Australia Australia

Awards

The following awards will be presented at the conference.

One paper in the “Strengthening of Existing Structures” category

One paper in the “New Construction” category

One paper in the “Practical Application” category

(Notes: Best paper awards will only be presented to award quality papers, as determined by the APFIS 2019 Awards Committee comprising of selected members from the International Scientific Committee. Papers must be presented at the conference to be eligible for an award.)

Enquiries

Email: apfis2019@scu.edu.au