Southern Cross University Student Awards

My Uni, My Story — Tim Jeffery

View video transcript of Tim’s story.

My Uni, My Story — Ronny Susanto

View video transcript of Ronny’s story.

My Uni, My Story — Grace Hamilton

View video transcript of Grace’s story.

My Uni, My Story — Mohit Trevedi

View video transcript of Mohit’s story.

The Southern Cross University Student Awards recognise and celebrate inspirational students who have made a difference to others, our communities and environments through dedication, innovation, application and skill.

The Award categories are:

  • Leadership Award (individual nomination)
  • Contribution to Campus Award (team or individual nomination)
  • Community Champion Award (individual nomination)
  • Entrepreneur Award (team or individual nomination)
  • Environmental Champion Award (team or individual nomination)
  • UniMentor Award (individual nomination)
  • Sportswoman Award (individual nomination)
  • Sportsman Award (individual nomination)
  • Sports Team Award (team nomination)

See award categories for more details information on each of the categories.

Why you should nominate

You will receive an acknowledgment of your achievement on your Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement (AHEGS)

Who can nominate

  1. All nominees must be an enrolled student, or on approved leave of absence, for at least one session of the year nominated. Nominees can be enrolled full-time or part-time and can be from any academic cohort, such as undergraduate or postgraduate.
  2. Nominees may be at any stage of their study.
  3. All nominees must have complied with these criteria in the preceding 12 months (September to September).
  4. Nominees must be prepared to give evidence that they have not been the subject of any misconduct claims and have achieved a satisfactory academic record. It is the responsibility of the nominee to withdraw their nomination or forfeit their Award if this condition is not met.
  5. Unsuccessful applicants are eligible to reapply for an Award in subsequent years, however previous Award recipients are ineligible to apply for the same award (unless in an alternative sport for the sports awards only) in the subsequent year.
  6. Previous individual Award recipients are eligible to apply as part of a team in subsequent years. Previous team Award recipients are eligible to apply for an individual award in subsequent years.

Go to the How to Nominate page for more information.

For more information on the Awards contact the SCU Engagement team via email: studentawards@scu.edu.au.

2016–2017 UniLife Awards Winners

UniMentor Award:In recognition of a student who goes above and beyond to create a positive impact on the retention of new students to Southern Cross University through the UniMentor program.
Joint winners: Matthew Graham; School of Health and Human Sciences and Casey Peterson; School of Health and Human Sciences.

Entrepreneur Award: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has demonstrated the qualities of an entrepreneurial spirit. This award is about embracing an innovative culture and promoting a positive outlook for the future.
Uma Panchapakesan; The Hotel School Sydney

Environmental Champion Award: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has demonstrated excellence, leadership and/or innovation in sustainability. This award celebrates the work of students who are leading the way in making SCU and its communities, places where people and nature thrive.
Joint winners: Sally Gregory; School of Business and Tourism and Jaimee Moynihan; School of Environmental Science and Engineering.

Contribution to Campus: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has dedicated their time to enhancing the student experience at SCU in the last 12 months.
Harry Mitchell; The Hotel School Sydney

Community Champion: In recognition of a student who has responded to a community identified need and worked in partnership with that community to build capacity.
Kym McMillan; School of Arts and Social Science

Leadership Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership through enhancing the student experience and fostering positive change at SCU in the last 12 months.
Joint winners: Tammie Breneger; School of Health and Human Sciences and Brendan Swan; School of Law and Justice.

Sportswoman Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of her sport, a Southern Cross University sporting club or a community.
Joint winners: Moesha Johnson; School of Health and Human Sciences and Eleka Moore; School of Education

Sportsman Award:In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of his sport, an SCU sporting club or a community.
Joint winners: Dean Wilson; School of Arts and Social Sciences and Thomas Kean; School of Health and Human Sciences.

Sports Team Award: In recognition of a team of students who have demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of their sport, an SCU sporting club or a community.
The Southern Cross University Marlins Rugby Club

Congratulations to all nominees and winners of the 2016-17 SCU UniLife Awards!

Top of Page