+

Southern Cross University Student Awards Winners 2017–2018

Southern Cross University Student Awards Winners 2017–2018

Previous Southern Cross University Student Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Award: In recognition of a student (or group of students) who has demonstrated outstanding leadership through a significant contribution to enhancing the student experience at Southern Cross University.

Winner Southern Cross University Midwifery Club at the Coffs Harbour campus with committee members, Madeleine van Schie, Renee Perks, Jennifer Mann, Nikketa James, Tamara Burnham and Toke Brunnekreef.

Environmental Champion Award: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has demonstrated excellence, leadership and/or innovation in sustainability. This award celebrates the work of students who are leading the way in making Southern Cross University and its community’s places where people and nature thrive. Winner — Mathew Alexanderson, 4th year Bachelor of Environmental Science (Hons)

Community Champion Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in a collaborative process connecting the university with communities in an exchange of knowledge, expertise and experience. Community engagement for this award involves responding to identified needs and working in partnership to build capacity. Winner — Lauren Floyd, 3rd year Bachelor of Business in Convention and Event Management

UniMentor Award: The UniMentor Award is in recognition of a student who goes above and beyond to create a positive impact on the retention of new students to Southern Cross University through the UniMentor program. Winner — Song Zhang, 3rd year Bachelor of Business

Leadership Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership through a significant contribution to enhancing the student experience, fostering positive change or engagement with communities that led to meaningful knowledge transfer. Winner — Benjamin Wild, 4th year, Bachelor of Occupation Therapy

Sports Blues Awards Winners:

Brittani Nicholl – SURFING
Neesa Doyle – FOOTBALL
Eleka Moore – GOLF
Tiffany Paul – GOLF
Lauren Linton – RUGBY 7s
Moesha Johnson – SWIMMING
Sophie Curnow – DISTANCE RUNNING

Sports Team of the Year Award: In recognition of a team of students who have demonstrated exceptional sportsperson ship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of their sport. Winner — Southern Cross University Surfing Team (2017), with team members James Mather, Ashlee Spence, Brittani Nicholl, Jacinta Greenup, Abbey Parkes, Lauren Snow, Juda Leet, Jakob Dolan, Mitchell Kirby and Daniel Sinclair.

Sportsperson of the Year Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional sportsperson ship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of his or her sport, a Southern Cross University sporting club or a community event or club. Joint winners — Jordan Ivey, 2nd year Bachelor of Marine Science and Jennifer Crowhurst, 1st year Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science.

Congratulations to all short listed nominees and winners of the 2017-18 Southern Cross University Student Awards!

UniMentor Award:In recognition of a student who goes above and beyond to create a positive impact on the retention of new students to Southern Cross University through the UniMentor program.
Joint winners: Matthew Graham; School of Health and Human Sciences and Casey Peterson; School of Health and Human Sciences.

Entrepreneur Award: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has demonstrated the qualities of an entrepreneurial spirit. This award is about embracing an innovative culture and promoting a positive outlook for the future.
Uma Panchapakesan; The Hotel School Sydney

Environmental Champion Award: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has demonstrated excellence, leadership and/or innovation in sustainability. This award celebrates the work of students who are leading the way in making SCU and its communities, places where people and nature thrive.
Joint winners: Sally Gregory; School of Business and Tourism and Jaimee Moynihan; School of Environmental Science and Engineering.

Contribution to Campus: In recognition of a student (or team of students) who has dedicated their time to enhancing the student experience at SCU in the last 12 months.
Harry Mitchell; The Hotel School Sydney

Community Champion: In recognition of a student who has responded to a community identified need and worked in partnership with that community to build capacity.
Kym McMillan; School of Arts and Social Science

Leadership Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership through enhancing the student experience and fostering positive change at SCU in the last 12 months.
Joint winners: Tammie Breneger; School of Health and Human Sciences and Brendan Swan; School of Law and Justice.

Sportswoman Award: In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of her sport, a Southern Cross University sporting club or a community.
Joint winners: Moesha Johnson; School of Health and Human Sciences and Eleka Moore; School of Education

Sportsman Award:In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of his sport, an SCU sporting club or a community.
Joint winners: Dean Wilson; School of Arts and Social Sciences and Thomas Kean; School of Health and Human Sciences.

Sports Team Award: In recognition of a team of students who have demonstrated exceptional sportsmanship and gone above and beyond to contribute to the success of their sport, an SCU sporting club or a community.
The Southern Cross University Marlins Rugby Club

Contribution to Campus Community — Co-winners were Fiona Shaw, 3rd year B Arts/B Education (Primary) and Corinne Ininahazwe, 3rd year B Arts/B Education (Primary/Early Childhood)
Environmental Champion — Maia Osborn, PhD student, School of Education
Excellence in The Arts — Steve Kwan, 3rd year B Media
Community Engaged Student — Anne (Annie) Long, B Visual Arts (Hons)
UniMentor of the Year — Danielle Roan, 4th year B Speech Pathology (Hons) and a special mention by panel to Casey Peterson, 2nd year B Nursing
Student Leadership — Diego Gomez Marcos, 2nd year Masters of International Tourism and Hotel Management with a special mention to Sunae Reilly, 2nd year B Midwifery and Ineka Slade, 2nd year B Midwifery

Sportsman of the Year — Mitchell James (Surfing), B Education
Sportswoman of the Year — Shelley Watts (Boxing), B Laws/B Human Movement Science
Sports Team of the Year — SCU Men’s 3×3 Basketball Team — Tim Jeffery, Tim Rice, Brodie Calvert and James Whitby

Sports Full Blue — Shelley Watts (Boxing), B Laws/B Human Movement Science, Tammy McMillan (Baseball), B Arts/B Education

Contribution to Campus Community: Megan Darragh, Graduate Diploma of Education
Environmental Champion: James Sippo, B Environmental Science (Hons)
Excellence in The Arts: Stevi-Lee Alver, B Arts
Engaged Student: Thomas Dick, PhD SASS
UniMentor of the Year: Barbara Kinder, B Social Welfare
Student Leadership: Co-winners, Megan Johnson, B Laws and Ronny Susanto, B Legal and Justice Studies

Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller, B Sport and Exercise Science — Ironman Triathlon
Sportswoman of the Year: Grace Hamilton, B Clinical Science — Surfing and Surf lifesaving
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Australian University Championships Surfing Team

Sports Full Blue:
Grace Hamiliton for the sport of Surfing
Danielle Smith for the sport of Aerobic Gymnastics
Ethan Price for the sport of Rugby League
Anthony Di Battista for the sport of Distance Running

Contribution to Campus Community: Americo Pereira, 3rd yr B Tourism Management
Environmental Champion: Kodi Twiner, 1st yr B Contemporary Music
Excellence in The Arts: Dan McDonnell, 3rd yr B Visual Arts
Engaged Student: Lisa Stanley, 3rd yr B Social Welfare
Student Leadership: Jeff Imeson, 3rd yr B Visual Arts

Sportsman of the Year: Jacob Trischler PhD SCBS, Contribution to campus sport
Sportswoman of the Year: Georgia Page, 2nd yr B Clinical Science — Rugby 7s
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Australian University Championships Surfing Team (Surfing)

Sports Full Blue:
Georgia Page for the sport of Rugby 7s 2nd yr B Clinical Science
Vincent Maze for the sport of Mixed Touch, 3rd yr B Business
Jacob Ling for the sport of Rugby League, 3rd yr B Business in Hotel and Resort Management
Brian Fuller for the sport of Cycling, 3rd yr B Sport and Exercise Science

Contribution to Campus Community: Lochan Dhital, 2/3rd yr B Information Technology
Excellence in The Arts: Lee Philipson, B Media
Student Leadership: Tara Swain, 3rd yr B Laws/B Social Science
Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller: 2nd yr B Sport and Exercise Science — Triathlon Iron Man
Sportswoman of the Year: Britt Hargreaves, B Sport and Exercise Science/B Education (Secondary) — Futsal
Sports Team of the Year: The SCU Water Rats (Water Polo)

Sports Full Blue:
Michael Gardner for the sport of Twenty 20 Cricket — B Sport and Exercise Science
Jacqueline McDonald for the sport of Tournament Water skiing — B Sport and Exercise Science
Brad Clark for the sport of Triathlon — B Clinical Science
Britt Hargreaves for the sport of Futsal — B Sport and Exercise Science/B Education (Secondary)

Contribution to Campus Community: Karen Coatsworth, 2nd yr B Nursing
Excellence in The Arts: Zacharey Jane, 3rd yr B Arts/Education
Student Leadership: Michelle Conners, 3rd yr B Clinical Science, Highly Commended Scout Symons 3rd yr B Laws/B Soc Sci

Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller, 1st yr B Sport and Exercise Science — Triathlon Iron Man
Sportswoman of the Year: Kristina Jenkins, 3rd yr B Education Secondary — Marathon Kayaking
Sports team of the Year: The SCU AUC Surfing Team

Sports Full Blue:
Ayla Thomas for the sport of Body Boarding — 3rd yr B of Contemporary Music
Blake McKenzie for the sport of Body Boarding — 1st yr Dip Sport Science (Surf Studies)
Sam McPherson for the sport of Hockey — 2nd yr B Sport Tourism Management

Contribution to Campus Community: Ashleigh Dodd, 2nd yr B Nursing
Excellence in The Arts: Jack Quigley, 2nd yr B Media & Christian Layland, 3rd yr B Bus
Student Leadership: James Moylan, 3rd yr B Laws/Arts

Sportsman of the Year: Wally Eggleton, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surf Studies) — Swimming
Sportswoman of the Year: Katherine Bates, 3rd yr B Bus — Cycling
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Surfing Team — 2011 Aust Uni Champs

Sports Full Blue:
Katherine Bates, 3rd yr B Bus — Cycling
Wally Eggleton, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surf Studies) — Swimming
Sam Kennedy, 3rd yr B Sport & Exer Sci — Rugby League
Rebecca Bulley, 1st yr B Tech Educ — Netball
Kye Anderson, 2nd yr B Env Sci — Motorcross
Brett Caller, 3rd yr B Sport & Ex Sci — Surfing
Sam Russell, 3rd yr B Educ (Primary)
Mitch James, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surfing Studies)
Stephanie Crowley-Clough, 1st yr B Bus — Surfing

Contribution to Campus Community: Jesabe Warner (Highly commended: Andrew Spencer)
Excellence in The Arts: Taycee Lea Jones (Highly commended: Travis Paterson)
Student Leadership: Jimmy Dufour

Sportsman of the Year: Josh McHugh — Triathlon
Sportswoman of the Year: Kristina Jenkins — Kayaking
Sports Team of the Year: EUG SCU Women’s Basketball Team

Sports Full Blue:
Alex Lewers: Twenty20 Cricket
Craig Attewell: Twenty20 Cricket
Josh McHugh: Triathlon
Kristina Jenkins: Kayaking

Contribution to Campus Community:
Geoffery Reid (3rd yr, B Arts Writing/Media)
Special Mention: Rachel Lee (4th yr, B Naturopathy)

Excellence in The Arts:
Michael Eales (B Visual Arts Hons 2008, PhD 2009)
Special Mention: Joanna Kambourian (B Visual Arts 2006, Hons 2009)

Student Leadership:
Craig Miller (3rd yr, B Social Science)
Special Mention: Helene Collard (2nd yr, B Trauma and Healing)

Sports Person of the Year: Matthew Tickle: Karate (2nd yr, B Business)
Sports Team of the Year: Shared award between the SCU Netball Team: Cougars and The Tweedys
Full Blue Achievement Award: Sally Potocki: Basketball (3rd yr, B Business in Hotel Management)

Sports Full Blue:
Aaron Stubbs: Athletics
James Forbes: Cricket
Nathan Collins: Cricket
Sally Potocki: Basketball
Matthew Tickle: Karate