2012 Excellence in Community Engagement Awards

Community Engaged Learning

Awarded

Associate Professor Ev Innes, Dr Michelle Donnelly, Ms Beth Staunton, Ms Maggie Scorey, Ms Yvonne Pennisi, Dr Karina Pont; Dr Jacqui Yoxall, Ms Sue Riordan; Ms Sue Treacy: School of Health and Human Sciences
For the development and implementation of an innovative, community-engaged occupational therapy course which is valued by students, community partners and the profession.

Commendation:

Dr David Lloyd, Dr Kristin den Exter, Mr Craig Taylor, Mr Bill Llewellyn School of Environment, Science and Engineering, Ms Kaye Jeffery Iluka Landcare, Mr John Kennedy NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service
Inspiring professionalism and motivating third year students using a community based learning approach to develop extension and outreach for stakeholders in protected area management and planning.

Shortlisted

Ms Annette Morgan: School of Health and Human Sciences
For making possible, in collaboration with local health care providers, unique engaged learning experiences for undergraduate naturopathy and osteopathy students.

Associate Professor Ev Innes, Dr Michelle Donnelly, Ms Beth Staunton, Ms Maggie Scorey, Ms Yvonne Pennisi, Dr Karina Pont; Dr Jacqui Yoxall, Ms Sue Riordan; Ms Sue Treacy: School of Health and Human Sciences
For the development and implementation of an innovative, community-engaged occupational therapy course which is valued by students, community partners and the profession.

Dr Barry Hill, Mr Al Hughes: School of Arts and Social Sciences
For a collaborative externally funded learning project that provides inspirational student learning experiences and support to indigenous creative arts education and alcohol abuse awareness programs.

Ms Beth Staunton: School of Health and Human Sciences
For the development of scholarly, student-driven learning opportunities that address specific community needs while providing a foundation for role emerging practice in Occupational Therapy.

Dr David Lloyd, Dr Kristin den Exter, Mr Craig Taylor, Mr Bill Llewellyn School of Environment, Science and Engineering, Ms Kaye Jeffery Iluka Landcare, Mr John Kennedy NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service
Inspiring professionalism and motivating third year students using a community based learning approach to develop extension and outreach for stakeholders in protected area management and planning.

Dr Sumith Pathirana: School of Environment, Science and Engineering
For promoting student engagement in addressing regional issues with projects using spatial information technologies and presenting the outcome to the community through the North Coast Spatial Information Group (NCSIG).

Ms Jeanti St Clair: School of Arts and Social Sciences
Developing journalism students' professionalism, portfolios and reporting skills by replicating the professional newsroom experience through mentored journalism training set in community cultural contexts.

Top of Page

Community Engaged Research

Awarded

Associate Professor Stephen Smith, Mr Bob Edgar: National Marine Science Centre
For facilitating coastal management in NSW by building the research capacity of underwater citizen scientists.

Shortlisted

Associate Professor Stephen Smith, Mr Bob Edgar: National Marine Science Centre
For facilitating coastal management in NSW by building the research capacity of underwater citizen scientists.

Dr Sandy Darab, Dr Yvonne Hartman: School of Arts and Social Sciences
Using community-engaged research to achieve socially just outcomes for single older women who don't own their own homes in the Northern Rivers Region.

Dr Greg Fairbrother: School of Health and Human Sciences
To engage and capacity-build among Northern NSW local health district nurses and midwives.

Top of Page

Community Impact

Awarded

Dr Kaye Walker, Professor Betty Weiler:School of Tourism and Hospitality Management.
For engagement with our Pacific community to enhance capacity in tourism management and best practice through the co-development of an international standard guide training program.

Commendation:

Mr Aidan Ricketts: School of Law and Justice, Ms Annie Kia CSG Free Northern Rivers
For empowering local communities to organise, mobilise and plan effective responses to issues of concern to the community.

Associate Professor John Stevens School of Health and Human Sciences, Ms Mandy Nolan Comedic Facilitator, Ms Tarnya Daniels Baptist Community Services, Alstonville
For developing, implementing and researching an innovative recreational and therapeutic program involving performance and humour for people with dementia who are living in the community.

Shortlisted

Mr Aidan Ricketts: School of Law and Justice, Ms Annie Kia CSG Free Northern Rivers
For empowering local communities to organise, mobilise and plan effective responses to issues of concern to the community.

Associate Professor John Stevens School of Health and Human Sciences, Ms Mandy Nolan Comedic Facilitator, Ms Tarnya Daniels Baptist Community Services, Alstonville
For developing, implementing and researching an innovative recreational and therapeutic program involving performance and humour for people with dementia who are living in the community.

Dr Kaye Walker, Professor Betty Weiler:School of Tourism and Hospitality Management
For engagement with our Pacific community to enhance capacity in tourism management and best practice through the co-development of an international standard guide training program.

Mr Stephan Soule: National Marine Science Centre
For science engagement in a rural context - The National Marine Science Centre's Community Outreach and Education Program.

Mr Andy Gibson: School of Law & Justice
For promoting a better understanding of the importance of child safe, discrimination and harassment free sport.

Associate Professor Baden Offord: School of Arts and Social Sciences
For combining scholarship, service and active citizenship to provide expert testimony for gay and lesbian asylum seekers.

Dr Sandy Darab, Dr Yvonne Hartman: School of Arts and Social Sciences
Using community-engaged research to achieve socially just outcomes for single older women who don't own their own homes in the Northern Rivers Region.

Top of Page

Leadership

Awarded

Professor Iain Graham, Professor Andrew Cashin, Dr Greg Fairbrother School of Health and Human Sciences, Ms Annette Symes Executive Director of Nursing, Ms Rae Conway Area Director, Workforce CRN
For leading change in health service innovation and development in the North Coast region.

Shortlisted

Professor Iain Graham, Professor Andrew Cashin, Dr Greg Fairbrother School of Health and Human Sciences, Ms Annette Symes Executive Director of Nursing, Ms Rae Conway Area Director, Workforce CRN
For leading change in health service innovation and development in the North Coast region.

Associate Professor Baden Offord: School of Arts and Social Sciences
For aiding the rebuilding of Japan's affected areas post the 2011 Great Eastern Tohoku Earthquake through enabling and strengthening educational links between Australia and Japan.

Top of Page

Partnership

Awarded

Dr Peter Bowen, Northern Rivers Community Foundation (nominated by Ms Karen Howes (Office of Development and Alumni Relations)
For the dedication and leadership shown in the establishment and continued advocacy for the Rising Stars Scholarships as Program Chair and as an individual scholarship donor for almost 5 years.

Commendation:

Mr John Brice, Lismore GP Super Clinic (nominated by Professor Iain Graham School of Health and Human Sciences)
For enhancing the provision of health care to the regional community by the establishment of a contemporary university led care facility.

Shortlisted

Ms Kaye Jeffery, Iluka Landcare (nominated by Dr David Lloyd, School of Environment, Science and Engineering)
For ongoing commitment to student learning in collaborative partnerships for protected area management.

Mr John Brice, Lismore GP Super Clinic (nominated by Professor Iain Graham School of Health and Human Sciences)
For enhancing the provision of health care to the regional community by the establishment of a contemporary university led care facility.

Mr Tim Allsopp Sawtell Catholic Care for the Aged (nominated by Ms Julie Tucker (Office of Community Engagement)
For working in partnership with the University in order to foster and promote opportunities for community engaged learning as well as regionally relevant research.

Mr John Kennedy, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (nominated by Dr David Lloyd, School on Environment, Science and Engineering)
For ongoing commitment to student learning in protected area management.

Dr Peter Bowen, Northern Rivers Community Foundation (nominated by Ms Karen Howes (Office of Development and Alumni Relations)
For the dedication and leadership shown in the establishment and continued advocacy for the Rising Stars Scholarships as Program Chair and as an individual scholarship donor for almost 5 years.