2013 Excellence in Community Engagement Awards

Community Engaged Learning

Awarded

Dr Louise Horstmanshof, Associate Professor Wendy Gilleard: School of Health and Human Sciences; Ms Whenua Oner, Ms Kelli Potts, and Mr Michael Penhey: Crowley Care Services.
For actively involving older adults from independent living in the learning experiences of students from SCU¡¯s School of Health and Human Sciences (SHHS) in this partnership with Crowley Care Services.

Shortlisted

Dr Judith Wilks: School of Education; Mr Jonathan Hart and Ms Michelle Henderson: Coffs Harbour Senior College Centre for Teaching Excellence
For 'Shadowing, the most valuable thing you could do': threading informal classroom experiences into secondary pre-service teacher education.

Dr Marianne Logan, Associate Professor Amy Cutter-Mackenzie; Ms Maia Osborn; Ms Ingrid Guyler and Ms Tiffany Cutter : School of Education
For bringing together teachers, academics, SCU students, and the school community to explore and develop innovative teaching practices in science and technology education.

Dr Louise Horstmanshof, Associate Professor Wendy Gilleard: School of Health and Human Sciences; Ms Whenua Oner, Ms Kelli Potts, and Mr Michael Penhey : Crowley Care Services
For actively involving older adults from independent living in the learning experiences of students from SCU¡¯s School of Health and Human Sciences (SHHS) in this partnership with Crowley Care Services.

Top of Page

Community Engaged Research

Awarded

Dr Sally Robinson, Professor Anne Graham: Centre for Children and Young People; Emeritus Professor Malcolm Hill: Strathclyde University; Associate Professor Karen Fisher: UNSW Social Policy Research Centre; and Ms Kylie Valentine: NSW Council for Intellectual Disability.
For 'Space, Place and Relationships': exploring how young people with cognitive disability living in regional areas of Australia view and experience belonging and connection.

Shortlisted

Dr Sally Robinson, Professor Anne Graham: Centre for Children and Young People; Emeritus Professor Malcolm Hill: Strathclyde University; Associate Professor Karen Fisher: UNSW Social Policy Research Centre; and Ms Kylie Valentine: NSW Council for Intellectual Disability.
For 'Space, Place and Relationships': exploring how young people with cognitive disability living in regional areas of Australia view and experience belonging and connection.

Ms Hannabeth Luke, Associate Professor David Lloyd and Professor William Boyd: School of Environment, Science and Engineering
For the collaborative development of the Lismore City Council Poll question on Coal Seam Gas, by Southern Cross University Researchers with the community of Lismore City Council area using a participative action research approach.

Dr Marianne Logan, Associate Professor Amy Cutter-Mackenzie, Ms Maia Osborn, Ms Ingrid Guyler and Ms Tiffany Cutter: from the School of Education.
For research involving teachers, academics, SCU students, the school community, and other community organisations, working together to explore and develop innovative science and technology education.

Top of Page

Community Impact

Awarded

Associate Professor Isaac Santos; Dr Damien Maher; Douglas Tait and Marnie Atkins: School of Environment, Science and Engineering.
For performing community-driven research and using scientific evidence to enlighten the coal seam gas debate.

Commendation:

Mrs Marlene Assim: SCU Clinic/School of Health and Human Sciences
For the Northern United Football Team Wellness Program: A community collaboration for the health and welfare of the Indigenous youth in the region.

Shortlisted

Mrs Marlene Assim: SCU Clinic/School of Health and Human Sciences.
For the Northern United Football Team Wellness Program: A community collaboration for the health and welfare of the Indigenous youth in the region.

Associate Professor Isaac Santos; Dr Damien Maher; Douglas Tait and Marnie Atkins: School of Environment, Science and Engineering.
For performing community-driven research and using scientific evidence to enlighten the coal seam gas debate.

Associate Professor Marilyn Chaseling: School of Education.
For sustained support to northern NSW Year 12 students and their teachers through an annual HSC Study Day for Students and Teachers.

Top of Page

Leadership

Awarded

School of Health and Human Sciences: Professor Iain Graham Head of School and Associate Professor Wendy Gilleard Deputy Head of School; Ms Annette Symes, Executive Nurse North Coast Local Health District; Mr Vahid Saberi, CEO NC Medicare Local; Mr Steve Rodwell, Executive Nurse, Mid North Coast Local Health District; Ms Deb Jones, Primary Care Director, Broken Hill; Mr Matthew Carrodus, CEO, Gold Coast Medicare Local; Mr John Brice, CEO Lismore Super Clinic.
For whole of school leadership with regard to a range of regional engagement activities, providing health community building and ensuring network and collaboration development

Shortlisted

Dr Grant Cairncross: School of Tourism and Hospitality Management.
For leading SCU¡¯s collaboration with the Coffs Harbour community and fostering community capacity through the authorship of the 2013-2017 Coffs Harbour Economic and Community Development Strategy and other work in the community.

Dr Amanda Reichelt-Brushett: School of Environment, Science and Engineering.

For leading research and training collaborations in environmental pollution issues associated with mercury waste from artisanal gold mining on Buru Island, Indonesia.

School of Health and Human Sciences Professor Iain Graham Head of School and Associate Professor Wendy Gilleard Deputy Head of School; Ms Annette Symes, Executive Nurse North Coast Local Health District; Mr Vahid Saberi, CEO NC Medicare Local; Mr Steve Rodwell, Executive Nurse, Mid North Coast Local Health District; Ms Deb Jones, Primary Care Director, Broken Hill; Mr Matthew Carrodus, CEO, Gold Coast Medicare Local; Mr John Brice, CEO Lismore Super Clinic.
For whole of school leadership with regard to a range of regional engagement activities, providing health community building and ensuring network and collaboration development

Top of Page

Partnership

Awarded

AIME ¨C Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience Outreach Program at Southern Cross University Mr Thomas Wensley, with Ms Cindy Castella, Ms Ellen Radridge, Mr Walter Towney, Ms Scout Symons, Mr Robbie Miller and Mr Karl Black.
For giving Indigenous students the skills, opportunities, belief and confidence to finish school at the same rate as their peers.

Shortlisted

AIME ¨C Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience Outreach Program at Southern Cross University Mr Thomas Wensley, with Ms Cindy Castella, Ms Ellen Radridge, Mr Walter Towney, Ms Scout Symons, Mr Robbie Miller and Mr Karl Black.
For giving Indigenous students the skills, opportunities, belief and confidence to finish school at the same rate as their peers.

Coffs Harbour City Council: Mr Steve McGrath.
For partnership activity between the Coffs Harbour City Council and Southern Cross University that fosters the sharing and co-creating expertise and knowledge around key regional issues.

Crowley Care Services, Roman Catholic Church, Diocese of Lismore Care of the Aged, Ballina Mr Michael Penhey on behalf of the management and staff.
For the collaboration between Crowley Care Services and Southern Cross University that provided an innovative student training experience recognising and validating the knowledge and experience of older people within the local community.

Mrs Mieke Bell: Winsome Soup Kitchen
For facilitating a community/university partnership exploring the narratives of home and place.

Tweed Shire Council, Mr David Oxenham
For a collaborative partnership that strengthens and adds value to Tweed Shire Council, Southern Cross University and the local community.