2014 Excellence in Community Engagement Awards

Community Engaged Learning

Awarded

Hilary Gallagher: School of Arts and Social Sciences; Jo Williams: Griffith University; Matt Seaman: Silver Bridle Action Group Inc. and Lynne Richardson Community Centre.
For the development and implementation of a sustainable cross-disciplinary and inter-university Student Hub.

Shortlisted

Hilary Gallagher: School of Arts and Social Sciences; Jo Williams: Griffith University; Matt Seaman: Silver Bridle Action Group Inc. and Lynne Richardson Community Centre.
For the development and implementation of a sustainable cross-disciplinary and inter-university Student Hub.

Dr Judith Wilks and Dr Suzanne Hudson: School of Education.
For threading quality informal classroom experiences into secondary pre-service teacher education and building strong school-SCU relationships.

Dr Karina Pont and Maggie Scorey: School of Health and Human Sciences.
For embedding community engaged learning as a distinguishing feature of the final year of the Occupational Therapy degree.

Dr Jennifer Nielsen, Andy Gibson, Jane Gilmour: School of Law and Justice; Leanne Baker, Susie Grissell and Gina Bremner: Careers and Employment; Dan Sloan: Alumni Development.
For initiatives that offer Law and Justice students access to a range of specialised career development workshops and networking opportunities.

Vashti Silver and Elizabeth Parker: The Hotel School Sydney.
For developing and implementing a suite of professional development activities to enable student learning, equip students with employability skills, and improve industry engagement and satisfaction.

Dr Marianne Logan, Associate Professor Amy Cutter-Mackenzie, Maia Osborn, Simone Lewis: School of Education; Christine Freeman: Dorroughby Environmental Education Centre; Barbara Jensen: Rous Water; Helen Craigie: Bexhill Public School; Nikki Wagner and Kasey Miles: St Josephs Primary School.
For working collaboratively where teachers, community educators, academics, SCU students and the school community present a rich, authentic learning experience in science and technology education.

Dr Kaye Walker: School of Tourism and Hospitality Management.
For a community-engaged approach to enhance international and domestic students' critical comprehension and the local community's comparative analysis and appreciation of regional tourism sustainability issues.

Dr Neal Lake: School of Environment, Science and Engineering; Julienne Holt: Centre for Teaching and Learning; Jenny Turner and Hailey Allen: Engineers Without Borders.
For providing students with the opportunity to contribute to the development of communities in poverty stricken countries via the Humanitarian Project.

Top of Page

Community Engaged Research

Awarded

Dr Pascal Scherrer: School of Tourism and Hospitality Management.
For facilitating evidence-based protected area management through community engaged research that influences tourism planning for the benefit of the Northern Rivers community.

Commendation:

Dr Grayson Cooke, Dr Jim Hearn: School of Arts and Social Sciences; Julian Louis: Northern Rivers Performing Arts; Mieke Bell: Winsome Hotel.
For a three-year creative arts project exploring notions of home, homelessness and belonging in the Northern Rivers.

Shortlisted

Dr Adele Wessell, Adjunct Professor Mike Evans and Dr Jo Kijas: School of Arts and Social Sciences; with the Landed Histories Collective.
For developing a collaborative project with local food producers that recognises their collective effort and provides tools for future research.

Dr Grayson Cooke, Dr Jim Hearn: School of Arts and Social Sciences; Julian Louis: Northern Rivers Performing Arts; Mieke Bell: Winsome Hotel.
For a three-year creative arts project exploring notions of home, homelessness and belonging in the Northern Rivers.

Dr Matt Hill: School of Arts and Social Sciences.
For a musician-mentorship program in partnership with Arts Northern Rivers for local musicians to build sustainable creative businesses.

Dr Pascal Scherrer: School of Tourism and Hospitality Management.
For facilitating evidence-based protected area management through community engaged research that influences tourism planning for the benefit of the Northern Rivers community.

Top of Page

Community Impact

Awarded

Alison Slocombe: Library Services; Dr Wendy Boyd: School of Education.
For hosting the internationally acclaimed Hundred Languages of Children Exhibition in collaboration with the Reggio Emilia Northern Rivers organisation.

Shortlisted

Alison Slocombe: Library Services; Dr Wendy Boyd: School of Education.
For hosting the internationally acclaimed Hundred Languages of Children Exhibition in collaboration with the Reggio Emilia Northern Rivers organisation.

Dr Amanda-Reichelt-Brushett School of Environment, Science and Engineering; Dr. Yusthinus Male: University of Pattimura; Reg De Wit: Intertek Jakarta; Graham Lancaster: Environmental Analysis Laboratory; Society of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology-Asia Pacific (SETAC-AP).
For the creation of a professional development program to enhance quality in environmental sampling and analysis in Eastern Indonesia.

Dr Barry Hill and Dr Matt Hill: School of Arts and Social Sciences; Alexi Seller: Pollinate Energy; Kim O Sullivan: Makina; Naimul Khaled: S1T2; Simone Chua and Renzo Larivee: Amigo y Amigo; Yvonne Lee: Wild Won.
For engaging the creative arts in building community knowledge of new ideas and emerging technology capabilities.

Caitlin Burcher: Marketing and Recruitment; Dr Sue Muloin, Ros Walpole, Dr Suzi Hellmundt and Professor Janet Taylor: SCU College; Sandra Crimmins: Student Experience Team; Amanda Hawkins: School of Health and Human Sciences; Dr Mieke Witsel: School of Tourism and Hospitality Management; Dr Neal Lake: School of Environment, Science and Engineering.
For building the aspirations of either high achieving or disengaged young people to explore pathways and opportunities towards a university experience previously considered unattainable.

Dr Dallas Baker: School of Arts and Social Sciences.
For facilitating community-based creative practice, research and publication for LGBT writers/scholars and creating an open-access journal for sharing LGBT literature.

Dr Marianne Logan, Associate Professor Amy Cutter-Mackenzie, Simone Lewis, Maia Osborne, Jubilee Smith: School of Education; Christine Freeman: Dorroughby Environmental Education Centre; Barbara Jensen: Rous Water; Janelle Murphy: East Lismore Preschool.
For providing a platform for children and young people to voice their concerns and ideas relating to sustainability and the environment in regional Australia.

Top of Page

Leadership Award

Awarded

Beth Mozolic-Staunton: School of Health and Human Sciences.
For delivering innovative opportunities and unique learning experiences for students, providing opportunities for information exchange and promotion of best practice and consistently working to making a difference in the development of quality community partnerships.

Shortlisted

Beth Mozolic-Staunton: School of Health and Human Sciences.
For delivering innovative opportunities and unique learning experiences for students, providing opportunities for information exchange and promotion of best practice and consistently working to making a difference in the development of quality community partnerships.

Dr Keri Moore: School of Health and Human Sciences.
For demonstrating leadership in actively engaging with the broader community to expand regional clinical training programs and in exploring innovations in health education and training.

Marlene Assim SCU Health Clinic.
For leading the SCU Health Clinic transition into a University Health Facility encompassing all aspects of wellbeing and health for students, staff and community.

Tazuko McLaren SCU College.
For leadership in the Japan-Australia Centre at SCU and the relationships between SCU, the Lismore community and Japanese institutions and community.

Vashti Silver The Hotel School Sydney.
For outstanding leadership in the Work Integrated Learning program for the Hotel School Sydney.

Top of Page

Partnership Award

Awarded

Arts Northern Rivers: Peter Wood.
For facilitating collaborative learning and research in the arts and cultural sectors in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, Australia.

Jason McDOnald: Fred's Place.
For Jason McDonald, Manager of Fred's Place, for instigating complex, wide-ranging and realistic experiential service learning opportunities for numerous SCU School of Arts and Social Science students.

Shortlisted

Arts Northern Rivers: Peter Wood.
For facilitating collaborative learning and research in the arts and cultural sectors in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, Australia.

Conference Online: Julie Burton, Erin Rapson, Julia Donat and Julie Jerbic.
For organising a showcase of capacity building research excellence in national and international Work Integrated Learning in regional NSW.

Engineers Without Borders : Jenny Turner, Hayley Allen and Tracey Cromby.
For providing students with the opportunity to contribute to the development of communities in poverty stricken countries via the Humanitarian Engineering Project.

Jason McDonald: Fred's Place.
For Jason McDonald, Manager of Fred's Place, for instigating complex, wide-ranging and realistic experiential service learning opportunities for numerous SCU School of Arts and Social Science students.

Lismore Office Legal Aid NSW: Hugh van Dugteren, Hazel Manson, Linda McGregor, and Wendy Kilroy.
This nomination acknowledges and celebrates the Lismore team at Legal Aid NSW for their generous, long-term support of SCU law student learning and career development.

Lismore Regional Gallery: Brett Adlington, Kezia Geddes, Amy Miller, Caludie Frock, and Friends of the Gallery.
For ongoing collaboration with SCU staff and students that provides a public forum for their work and inspiration for the community.

Northern Rivers Writers Centre: Edwina Johnson and Chris Hanley.
For the ongoing positive partnership with the Northern Rivers Writers Centre and Southern Cross University, particularly through the School of Arts and Social Sciences.

Christine Freeman: Dorroughby Environmental Education Centre; Barbara Jensen: Rous Water; and Helen Craigie: Bexhill Public School.
For collaborative partnership that provides an authentic teaching and learning experience in science and technology teacher education.

Dr Yuthinus Male:University of Pattimura, Indonesia.
For developing professional learning activities for expanding the understanding of comprehensive and representative environmental sampling in Eastern Indonesia.

Top of Page