Publications and achievements 2018

Short Story competition graphic

Amber Alley – undergraduate, was shortlisted for ‘Contribution to Campus', in the 2018 UniLife Southern Cross University Student Awards.

Stevi-Lee Alver – undergraduate, poetry published in Southerly journal.

Andreas Bass – undergraduate, was a reader in the Southern Cross University 2018 Lismore Regional Gallery reading.

Erin Brady  undergraduate, launched a short story competition for the Clarence Valley -  'The Long Way Home'.

Jessie Cole – Honours graduate, panellist at the inaugural Federal Writers’ Festival.

Paul Dellit  undergraduate, a short story 'Saint Luc del la Chemise' published in Brain Drip.

Manna Hart - undergraduate, panellist at the inaugural Federal Writers’ Festival.

Sara Khamkoed – graduate, has been accepted as a national executive committee member of the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY). IBBY's missions is to promote international understanding through children's books and to give children everywhere the opportunity to have access to books with high literary and artistic standards.

Ingrid Mason  undergraduate, won the 2018 Byron Writers Festival Flash Fiction competition.

Victoria Norton – undergraduate, had a story published in 101 Love Letters, a finalist in the 2018 Literary Division, Best Anthology in English, of the National Book Development Board of the Philippines.

Michele Poole – undergraduate, a piece of Flash Fiction, ‘Braebrass’, published in Flash Fiction Magazine.

Sarvah Z Rayner  undergraduate, had a short story 'Domovi and the Moon' published in Northerly.

Alessandra Salisbury  graduate, published a poem, ‘Eccentric Theatre’ in The Ugly Writers; a story, ‘Vengeance’, in The Basil O' Flaherty; writing in The Borfski Press Magazine; and short fiction ‘At the Café’ in Blognostics.

Paul Shields – Honours student, has had his 'reliable memoir' published in Meanjin.   

Michael Smee – undergraduate, was runner-up with ‘Leichardt’s Last Expedition‘, in the Field of Words 2018 memoir competition. The comment on his work was the following:  ‘Mr Smee presents a beautifully crafted narrative that seamlessly blends different writing genres and forms’.

Katinka Smit  graduate, had an article 'The Good, the Bad and the Ugly' published in the Byron Bay Echo and was a finalist in the Nimbin Performance Poetry World Cup. Also had a story published in 101 Love Letters, a finalist in the 2018 Literary Division, Best Anthology in English, of the National Book Development Board of the Philippines. Interviewed Bruce Pascoe for Northerly summer edition. 

Shelley-Anne Smith – Honours candidate, won the 2017 Byron Writers Festival prize and an Honours scholarship.

Andrew Spencer – undergraduate, on most Sundays: 12 NOON Sunday poetry on the airwaves. 92.9 River FM Poet's Corner. Andrew was a reader in the Southern Cross University 2018 Lismore Regional Gallery reading.

Jo St Leon – undergraduate, won 3rd prize in Writers Forum competition, forthcoming in publication, runner-up with ‘The Diagnosis‘, in the Field of Words 2018 memoir competition. The comment on her work was the following: ‘Ms St Leon has written an entertaining piece that sustains readers’ interest via purposeful dialogue, a strong sense of place, and a hefty dose of character agency’. 

Karen Trappett – undergraduate, had two short stories ‘Twenty-three floors’  and ‘Like Heaven’ on the White Light Publishing House site; a story, ‘The Mahogany Box’, forthcoming in  the Inaugural Anthology of The Fictional Café

Debra Turnbull – undergraduate, had a poem in for Northerly summer edition.

Nell Tynan – undergraduate, was selected for a Byron Writers Festival Residential Mentorship with her manuscript Seeds.

 


Archive of previous years' publications and achievements:

2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013 2012