Our people

Bronwyn Barkla

Professor Bronwyn Barkla

Director, Southern Cross Plant Science

 

 Associate Professor Bronwyn Barkla

Professor Bronwyn Barkla

Director, Southern Cross Plant Science
+61 2 6620 3159
bronwyn.barkla@scu.edu.au


Graham King

Professor Graham King

Professor of Plant Genomics and Epigenetics

t: +61 2 6620 3410
f: +61 2 6622 2080
e: graham.king@scu.edu.au




Terry Rose

Professor Terry Rose

Senior Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3457
terry.rose@scu.edu.au


Priya Borpatra Gohain

Priyakshee Borpatra Gohain

Research Fellow in Plant Breeding and Genetics

+61 2 6620 3576
priyakshee.borpatra.gohain@scu.edu.au


Peter Bundock

Dr Peter Bundock

Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3581
peter.bundock@scu.edu.au


Ban Liu

Dr Lei (Ben) Liu

Senior Research Fellow

+61 2 6622 3211
ben.liu@scu.edu.au


Portrait of Jos Mieog

Dr Jos Mieog

Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3780
jos.mieog@scu.edu.au

 


Ramil Mauleon

Dr Ramil Mauleon

Senior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics/Computational Biology

ramil.mauleon@scu.edu.au

 



 Simon Williams

Dr Simon Williams

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3174
simon.williams@scu.edu.au


Amitha Hewavitharana 

Dr Amitha Hewavitharana

Research Fellow in Plant Analytical Chemistry

amitha.hewavitharana@scu.edu.au 


Cathy Nock 2019

Dr Catherine Nock

Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3398
cathy.nock@scu.edu.au


Mervyn Shepherd

Dr Mervyn Shepherd

Research Fellow

+61 2 6620 3412
mervyn.shepherd@scu.edu.au

Photo unavailable

Andrew Allen 


Technical Administration Officer
+61 2 6620 3410
andrew.allen@scu.edu.au

Gareth Allen

Gareth Allen  


Laboratory Technician
+61 2 6620 3410
gareth.allen@scu.edu.au

Jeanette Balindong

Jeanette Balindong

Analytical Officer
+61 2 6620 3987
jeanette.balindong@scu.edu.au


Photo unavailable 

Stirling Bowen

Analytical Officer
+61 2 6620 3987
stirling.bowen@scu.edu.au


Tiffany Byrnes

Tiffeny Byrnes


Laboratory Assistant
+61 2 6620 3442
tiffeny.byrnes@scu.edu.au

 George Davidson

George Davidson


Analytical Officer
+61 2 6622 3211
george.davidson@scu.edu.au

Ashley Dowell

Ashley Dowell


Manager, Analytical Research Laboratory
+61 2 6622 3211
ashley.dowell@scu.edu.au

Mary Egbuta 

 Mary Egbuta

Analytical Officer
office direct 79181
mary.egbuta@scu.edu.au

 


William Eickhoff

William Eickhoff 


Senior Analytical Technician
+61 2 6626 9358
bill.eickhoff@scu.edu.au

Photo unavailable

Alicia Hidden


Horticulturalist
alicia.hidden@scu.edu.au

 Michael Karkkainen

Michael Karkkainen


Laboratory Manager
+61 2 6622 3459
michael.karkkainen@scu.edu.au

 Asuka Kawamata

Asuka Kawamata


Technical Officer
+61 2 6620 3437
asuka.kawamata@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

 Lee Kearney


Research Technical Assistant
lee.kearney@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Eleanore Lambley 


Research Assistant
+61 2 6620 3576
eleanore.lambley@scu.edu.au

Alice Mann

 Alice Mann


Senior Analytical Officer, ARL
+61 2 6622 3211
alice.mann@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Shoaib Mirza


Plant Field Trials Officer
+61 2 6622 3211
shoaib.mirza@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Samantha Morrow


Analytical Officer
samantha.morrow@scu.edu.au

Peter Mouatt

 Peter Mouatt


Research Associate (SCPS Analytical Services)
Pharmacognosist (Medicinal Plant Herbarium)
+61 2 6626 9176
peter.mouatt@scu.edu.au

 Denise Perkins

Denise Perkins


Administration Officer
+61 2 6620 3966
denise.perkins@scu.edu.au@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Will Petrie


Research Assistant
will.petrie@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Isaac Pratten


Laboratory Assistant
isaac.pratten@scu.edu.au

 Kate Ray

Kate Ray

 

QA and Technical Adninistration Officer
 +61 2 6626 9358
kate.ray@scu.edu.au

 Kellie Shepherd

Kellie Shepherd


Research Associate, Medicinal Plant Research
+61 2 6622 3211
kellie.shepherd@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Joshua Smith


Analytical Team Leader
joshua.smith@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

 Narin Tongmar


Technical Officer
+61 2 6626 9377
narin.tongmar@scu.edu.au

 Photo unavailable

Matt Veness


Technical Assistant
matt.veness@scu.edu.au

Fawad Ali

Fawad Ali

PhD Candidate
+61 469 886 871
f.ali.13@student.scu.edu.au


 

Anders Claassens

Anders Claassens

PhD Candidate
+61 468 767 241
a.claassens.10@student.scu.edu.au


 Photo unavailable

Lee Conneely

MSc Candidate
l.conneely.24@student.scu.edu.au


 Photo unavailable

Sally Cooper

MSc Candidate
s.cooper.39@student.scu.edu.au


 Photo unavailable

Cameron Copeland

PhD Candidate
c.copeland.12@student.scu.edu.au


 Andy Croaker

Andy Croaker

PhD Candidate

+61 2 6653 1785
a.croaker.10@student.scu.edu.au


 Nicolas Dimopoulos

Nicolas Dimopoulos

PhD Candidate
n.dimopoulos.10@student.scu.edu.au


 Photo unavailable

Kirsten Ellis

PhD Candidate
k.ellis.28@student.scu.edu.au


 Photo unavailable

Francine Gloerfelt-tarp

Master's Candidate
Francine.Gloerfelt-tarp@scu.edu.au


Photo unavailable

Qi Guo

PhD Candidate
+61 415240559
q.guo.12@student.scu.edu.au





Photo unavailable

Gail Lowe

PhD Candidate
g.lowe.22@student.scu.edu.au

 


 Henry Luutu

Henry Luutu

Masters by Thesis (Plant Science) Candidate
h.luutu.10@student.scu.edu.au

 


Raphael Panerio

Rafael Julian Panerio

Master of Science (Plant Science) Candidate
r.panerio.10@student.scu.edu.au

 



Janelle Schafer

Janelle Schafer

Master of Science (Plant Science) Candidate
+61 44 966 7446
j.schafer.11@student.scu.edu.au


Photo unavailable

Erwin Tandayu

PhD Candidate
e.tandayu.10@student.scu.edu.au




Robert Henry

Professor Robert Henry
Director, QAAFI


Ian Southwell

Professor Ian Southwell
Phytoquest, Alstonville


Lukas van Zwieten

Prof. Lukas Van Zwieten
Principal Research Scientist, NSW DPI


Dr John Hammond

Associate Professor John Hammond
University of Reading, UK


Wayne Hancock

Dr Wayne Hancock
Project Manager,Macadamia varietal program development, Malawi
Korora R & D Pty Ltd




Abdul Baten

Dr Abdul Baten
Senior Bioinformatician,Knowledge and Analytics
Agresearch, New Zealand


Associate Professor Daniel Waters

Dr Daniel Waters
Associate Professor, Biomedical Sciences
Charles Sturt University