2020 Scholarship of Learning and Teaching Symposium

Centre for Teaching and Learning

2020 SoLT Symposium Recordings

Day 1 – Tuesday 10 November Symposium presentations 

Opening Plenary recording

Session Facilitator: Dr Lachlan Forsyth, Director of Teaching and Learning 
Online Facilitators: Dr Lisa Jacka, Tina van Eyk 

Recorded Tuesday 10 November 2020

  • 02:33 min – Symposium Welcome and Opening, Professor Erica Wilson, Pro Vice Chancellor (Academic Innovation) 
  • 15:31 min – The Greenhouse SCU community of practice space for collegial conversations
  • 17:17 min – Pecha Kucha style presentation from Schools and Colleges (pre-recorded videos)
WATCH RECORDING   

Morning Breakout room recordings #1

Session Chair Dr Erika Kerruish and Online Facilitator Aimee Andersen 

Recorded Tuesday 10 November 2020

  • 15 min – Addressing environmental and agricultural challenges through online learning, Dr Hanabeth Luke 
  • 15:31 min – WIL - here, there, then anywhere...from home, Dr Julia Caldicott and Dr Sharen Nisbet 
  • 16 min – Online student engagement through real-world, experiential case studies, Dr Mo Kader
WATCH RECORDING   

Morning Breakout room recordings #2

Session Chair Dr Liz Goode and Online Facilitator Natasha Reddrop 

Recorded Tuesday 10 November 2020

  • 02:20 min – Teaching strategies used to improve final-year nursing students’ foundational knowledge and self-assessed confidence in interpreting cardiac arrhythmias, Dr Lisa Chen, Dima Nasrawi, Associate Professor Deb Massey, Elicia Kunst, School of Health and Human Sciences 
  • 16:42 min – Creating and using H5P online interactivities to engage students: One user’s experience, Holly Muggleston, School of Health and Human Sciences 
  • 36:35 min – Saving lives (not death by PowerPoint) in a final session BN unit, Elicia Kunst, School of Health and Human Sciences
WATCH RECORDING   

Morning Breakout room recordings #3

Session Chair Dr Lisa Jacka and Online Facilitator Alison Bundock 

Recorded Tuesday 10 November 2020

  • 02:06 min – Rapid design, deployment and evaluation of online exams in mathematical units of study, Dr Michael Brickhill and Jamie Hetherington, SCU College 
  • 27:02 min – Two days to transition: Taking the music degree online, Dr Matt Hill, Dr Leigh Carriage, Dr Philippe Chambin, Dr Barry Hill, Associate Professor Annie Mitchell, Steve Russell, David Sanders, and Tim Sladden, School of Arts and Social Sciences 
WATCH RECORDING   

Afternoon Breakout room recordings – Activity sessions #1

Technology sandpit demonstrations from the Centre for Teaching and Learning and Technology Services teams. 

Session Chair Dr Jenelle Benson and Online Facilitator Donna Shipway 

Recorded Tuesday 10 November 2020

  • 02:17 min – Create your own H5P interactions, Natasha Reddrop
  • 30:00 min – Embedding Media into your MySCU (Bb) site, Chris King
WATCH RECORDING   

Afternoon Breakout room recordings – Activity sessions #2

Technology sandpit demonstrations from the Centre for Teaching and Learning and Technology Services teams. 

Session Chair Toni Ledgerwood and Online Facilitator Ellie Magee-Jessup 

  • Embedding Zoom into VoiceThread and Overview of the new VTBE (Visual Text Box Editor), Toni Ledgerwood, Schelly Gardner and Blackboard team.
WATCH RECORDING   

Day 2 – Thursday 12 November Symposium presentations 

10am NSW Breakout room recordings #1

Session Chair Dr Kachina Allen and Online Facilitator Donna Shipway 

Improving student attitudes toward group work through embedding skills and assessment, Dr John Haw

  • 15:29 min – Barriers and facilitators to intensive online education in health disciplines, Dr Nasim Salehi and Dr Mansoureh Nickbakht, School of Health and Human Sciences 
  • 32:51 min – Jam session: Technology tools for engagement and collaboration, Monique Dalli, School of Education
WATCH RECORDING   

10am NSW Breakout room recordings #2

Session Chair Dr Lisa Jacka and Online Facilitator Alison Bundock 

  • 01:57 min – Innovative mobile technology for flexible and interactive nursing education, Associate Professor Christina Aggar, Lucy Shinners, Donna Wilson, Felicity Walker, Associate Professor Deb Massey, Dima Nasrawi, Katrina Austen, School of Health and Human Sciences, Dr Golam Sorwar, School of Business and Tourism 
  • 18:30 min – How good is ‘good’? A successful transition from face-to-face to online raises questions around human connectedness, Dr Tania von der Heidt and Dr Mieke Witsel, School of Business and Tourism 
  • 36:06 min – An evaluation of intensive teaching mode in the Bachelor of Nursing using a 360-degree feedback model, Elicia Kunst and Felicity Walker, School of Health and Human Sciences
WATCH RECORDING   

10am NSW Breakout room recordings #3

Session Chair Dr Jenelle Benson and Online Facilitator Tina van Eyk 

  • 02:06 min – Developing a culture of enquiry and dialogue among first-year students: A ‘Trojan horse’ approach, Dr Liz Goode, Dr Johanna Nieuwoudt and Associate Professor Thomas Roche, SCU College 
  • 32:50 min – Use of a case study to develop market-ready graduates in engineering, Robert Rollin, Associate Professor Peter Coombes, Dr Maree Lake, School of Environment, Science and Engineering, Dr Jenelle Benson, Centre for Teaching and Learning
WATCH RECORDING   

11.30am NSW Breakout room recordings #1

Session Chair Dr Erika Kerruish and Online Facilitator Ellie Magee-Jessup 

Collaborative development of online social work curriculum: Lessons from a crisis, Clarissa Hitchcock, Dr KathomiGatwiri, Dr Elaine Nuske, and Dr Louise Whitaker, School of Arts and Social Sciences 

  • 20:39 minStudent engagement through innovative technologies: VR/AR/XR past, present and future possibilities at SCU, Dr Lisa Jacka, School of Education and Centre for Teaching and Learning, Associate Professor Grayson Cooke, School of Arts and Social Sciences, Dr Tom Round, School of Law and Justice, Dr Lachlan Yee, School of Environment, Science and Engineering, Dr Vinh Bui, School of Business and Tourism, Fiona Lotherington and Andrew Woods, School of Health and Human Sciences
WATCH RECORDING   

11.30am NSW Breakout room recordings #2

Session Chair Toni Ledgerwood and Online Facilitator Dr Liz Goode 

Equity, access, and innovation in the online learning space: A shift towards Open Educational Resources, Dr Mieke Witsel, School of Business and Tourism, OER Project Team: Carlie Nekrasov, Marin Simpson and Marty Williams, University Library, Dr Joanne Munn, Centre for Teaching and Learning

  • 18:13 minUsing Zoom to facilitate authentic online assessment, Matt Sorenson, Technology Services.
WATCH RECORDING   

11.30am NSW Breakout room recordings #3

Session Chair Dr Kachina Allen and Online Facilitator Natasha Reddrop 

Re-visioning attendance policies in the contemporary context of higher education, Dr Anne Bellert, School of Education

  • 53 min – Innovative sustainable online language teaching, Sharon Leslie, Neil McRudden and Zoe Hancock, SCU College.
WATCH RECORDING   

Keynote and Closing Plenary recording

Session Facilitator Dr Lachlan Forsyth, Director of Teaching and Learning 

Online Facilitators: Dr Lisa Jacka and Tina van Eyk 

Keynote – Professor Kate Ames, Director, Learning Design and Innovation, CQ University Australia 

  • 47:47 min – Presentation of Symposium Awards
  • 52:20 min – Thank you
  • 56:53 min – Collegial sharing and The Greenhouse – your community of practice space!
WATCH RECORDING   
+