Master of Information Technology

2021 course information for Domestic Students
2021 course information for International Students

updated 6:03 AM on Wed, 10 November

Domestic snapshot

International snapshot

IELTS
View full English language requirements
Duration
2 years full-time; 4 years part-time
2 years full-time
Location
Gold Coast
Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney
Start date
March, July, November
February, June, October
Course code
1209150
Course abbreviation
MIT
Credit points
192
Equivalent units
16
CRICOS
View in availability and fee details
Fees
Fee paying
Fees
View in availability and fee details

Please note, some locations may not have all intake periods available. See the full availability details for further information.

Course overview

Whether it’s biometric recognition, digital health monitoring or connectivity to the Internet of Things, technology is shaping how we live at an unprecedented and increasing speed.

If you want to be part of this transformation, the Master of Information Technology (MIT) places you at the cutting edge. You'll experience innovative learning with industry-led projects at the University’s Digital Enterprise Lab, which might include digital health, digital tourism and smart cities. You will master cutting-edge technologies in artificial intelligence, virtual/augmented reality and the Internet of Things with advanced coursework and real-world applications.

The course is designed for both IT and non-IT professionals. Together with core units in data science, cyber security, software development and user experience, you have the option to tailor your studies with advanced specialist units. 

As a graduate you are well-prepared for senior and leadership roles in all manner of businesses and organisations, from both the private and public sector. 

Whether it’s biometric recognition, digital health monitoring or connectivity to the Internet of Things, technology is shaping how we live at an unprecedented and increasing speed.

If you want to be part of this transformation, the Master of Information Technology (MIT) places you at the cutting edge. You'll experience innovative learning with industry-led projects at the University’s Digital Enterprise Lab, which might include digital health, digital tourism and smart cities. You will master cutting-edge technologies in artificial intelligence, virtual/augmented reality and the Internet of Things with advanced coursework and real-world applications.

The course is designed for both IT and non-IT professionals. Together with core units in data science, cyber security, software development and user experience, you have the option to tailor your studies with advanced specialist units. 

As a graduate you are well-prepared for senior and leadership roles in all manner of businesses and organisations, from both the private and public sector. 

Current Southern Cross students – to access your official course details for the year you started your degree, please visit the handbook.

Entry requirements

See the University’s Rules Relating to Awards, in conjunction with the Specific Award Rules listed below.

An applicant for admission to the Master of Information Technology must have:

  1. Completed a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a related discipline; or
  2. Completed a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised Australian tertiary institution, with at least a 55% (Pass) average; or
  3. Equivalent professional experience.

Language requirements

English language requirements apply to International applicants and other applicants whose previous study was undertaken in a language other than English. The minimum English language requirements for such applicants for entry to this course are as follows

CategoryScore
Overall6.5
Listeningminimum 6.0
Speakingminimum 6.0
Readingminimum 6.0
Writingminimum 6.0

About the course

Data science, cyber security, software development, user experience. Specialist units include: advanced cyber security, big data analysis, computational intelligence and machine learning, computer forensics, internet engineering, pervasive and immersive user experience, programming for the internet of things, mobile and cloud systems.

Domestic students

LocationTeaching period
Gold CoastSession  1, Session  2, Session  3

International students

LocationTeaching periodAnnual FeesCRICOS
Gold CoastSession  1, Session  2, Session  3$29,200 ($3,650 per unit)097605B
MelbourneSession  1, Session  2, Session  3$32,400 ($4,050 per unit)0101721
PerthSession  1, Session  2, Session  3$32,400 ($4,050 per unit)0101721
SydneySession  1, Session  2, Session  3$32,400 ($4,050 per unit)0101721
 Notice

Tuition fees are in Australian dollars, and are subject to change, including annual increases over the duration of a course. Annual tuition fee is based on completing 8 units per year. In addition students are required to pay OSHC for the duration of their visa in advance. Non-tuition fee covers textbooks, stationery and excursions.

How to apply

Where and when do you want to study?

Applications for this course are made directly to Southern Cross University via our online application service.

Australian/Domestic students

Gold Coast

International students studying in Australia

Gold Coast
Melbourne
Perth
Sydney
View domestic application details View international application details

Why choose SCU?

Excellence in research

Outstanding ratings of 'at world standard' or above in 23 research fields.

Excellence in Research Australia (ERA) 2018

Top 200 Young Universities

Only 25 years young and ranked in the top 200 universities in the world.

Times Higher Education Young University Rankings 2020

Outstanding student support

5-Star Student Support across undergraduate and postgraduate studies

Good Universities Guide 2021

Learning outcomes

Course Learning Outcomes express learning achievement in terms of what a student should know, understand and be able to do on completion of a course. These outcomes are aligned with the graduate attributes.

Course Learning Outcome

Critically evaluate, analyse and synthesise a complex issue or theory from an information technology area to arrive at a conclusion or decision.

Design, implement and recommend effective Information and Communications Technology (ICT) solutions to complex business problems.

Demonstrate deep understanding of, and strong commitment towards, best practices for sustainability and ethical issues related to ICT business and professional practices.

Demonstrate an advanced and integrated understanding of a body of knowledge in the area of Information and Communication Technology.

Demonstrate intellectual independence, personal judgement and the ability to apply self-learning strategies.

Apply expert communication, collaboration, and social skills to engage with a diverse range of stakeholders.

Demonstrate a critical understanding of complex social responsibility and cultural issues related with ICT business and professional practices.


Teaching methods

On-campus students experience a variety of teaching approaches including lectures, tutorials, online activities and video-linked or podcast virtual classes. The method of teaching may vary from unit to unit.

Our online study option is highly interactive and strives to promote collaboration and a sense of community. Students may receive a combination of podcast or video-linked lectures, electronic study materials, workshops, online discussion forums and virtual classes. The method of teaching may vary from unit to unit.

Career opportunities

Graduates will be prepared for a variety of roles with advanced expertise in cyber security, software engineering, user experience and data science. 

Ask a question

Domestic future
students

Call 1800 626 481 during business hours.

International future
students

Call +61 2 6620 3876 during business hours.

Current
students

Email: enquiry@scu.edu.au
Call 1800 005 687 during business hours.


Course requirements

To be eligible to receive the Master of Information Technology students must complete 16 core units (192 credit points), comprising:


Course structure


Schedule of units

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes

Core Units

COMP5001Computer Networks
ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
PROJ5001Project Management
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
BUSN7003Industry Research Project Note 1

Specialisations

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes
DATA6002Data Management Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes
DATA6002Data Management Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
ISYS6004Computer Forensics

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction

Elective Units

Unit CodeUnit TitleNotes
BUSN5002Business Professional Development
BUSN6007Business Professional Practice
EDUC6001Critical Literature Review
BUSN7005Quantitative Research Methods
ACCT6015Corporate Governance
MGMT6002The Positive Leader


Course progressions

Students should use course progression information to select units specific to their course and enrol in these units using My Enrolment

Browse uni-wide elective units by selecting Uni-wide elective in the advanced filter of the Unit search

Browse shared majors and their units at Shared majors

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 1

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 1, Session 2

PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
Choose a unit from the offered electives OR a unit from the other specialisations

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered electives OR a unit from the other specialisations

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 1

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 2

ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered electives OR a unit from the other specialisations

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered electives OR a unit from the other specialisations

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 1

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 1, Session 2

PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 1

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 2

COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 1

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 2

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 1

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 1, Session 2

PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 1

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 2

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 1

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 1, Session 2

COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 2

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 3

PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 2

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 2

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 3

PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 2

COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 2

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 3

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 2

PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 2

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design

Year 1, Session 3

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.

Year 2, Session 1

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 2

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 3

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)

Year 2, Session 1

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 3

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS6002Advanced Cybersecurity
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesCOMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning AND ISYS6006 - Internet Engineering
ISYS6004Computer Forensics
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
Co-requisitesISYS6002 - Advanced Cybersecurity
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 3

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)

Year 2, Session 1

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1

Year 2, Session 2

ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 3

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

DATA6002Data Management Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design OR ISYS5005 - Designing Information Systems
COMP6001Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,3
Session1,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
ISYS6006Internet Engineering
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesCOMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks OR COMP5001 - Computer Networks Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the pre-requisite units.

Year 2, Session 2

COMP6004Big Data Analysis and Tools
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
COMP6006Expert and Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesDATA6002 - Data Management Systems AND COMP6001 - Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Co-requisitesCOMP6004 - Big Data Analysis and Tools
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 3

ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)

Year 2, Session 1

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 2

PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems

Year 2, Session 3

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 2

PROG6003Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
PROG6002Programming Internet of Things
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesISYS6008 - IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation AND PROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesPROG6003 - Programming Mobile and Cloud Systems
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Unit CodeUnit TitleAvailableNotes

Full program

Year 1, Session 3

ISYS5005Designing Information Systems
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed ISYS1005 - Systems Analysis and Design
ISYS5003Principles of User Experience Design
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1,2
Session1,2
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Anti-requisiteshave completed PROG2006 - Designing the User Experience
PROG5001Fundamentals of Programming
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed one of: (PROG2007 - Programming II, ISY00245 - Principles of Programming, or PROG1002 - Applications Development)

Year 2, Session 1

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 2

PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience

Year 2, Session 3

MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

COMP5001Computer Networks
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2,3
Session2,3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Anti-requisiteshave completed COMP1001 - Data Communications and Networks
BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 2

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
Note 1
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.

Accelerated program with advanced standings

Year 1, Session 3

PROJ5001Project Management
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Melbourne - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Sydney - The Hotel School
Session3
Session3
Anti-requisitesMNG00783 Project Management for Sport
MGMT5002Organisational Behaviour
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Anti-requisitesbe admitted to: MNG01720 Organisational Behaviour OR MGMT5003 - Organisational Behaviour (Online)

Year 2, Session 1

ISYS6001Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
MelbourneN/A
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,3
Pre-requisitesPROG2006 - Designing the User Experience OR ISYS5003 - Principles of User Experience Design Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
PROG6001Managing Software Development Projects
Session1,2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2
Online
Session1
N/A
PerthN/A
Session1,2
SydneyN/A
Session1,2
Pre-requisitesPROG2007 - Programming II OR PROG5001 - Fundamentals of Programming Unless advanced standing has been approved for one of the above units.
ISYS6008IT Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session3
Session3
Melbourne
Session1,3
Session1,3
Online
Session1,3
Session1,3
Perth
Session1,3
Session1,3
Sydney
Session1,3
Session1,3

Year 2, Session 2

COMP6003Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Session1
LocationDomesticInternational
MelbourneN/A
Session1
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session1
SydneyN/A
Session1
Pre-requisitesISYS6001 - Pervasive and Immersive User Experience
ISYS6003Developing Immersive Interaction
Session2
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session2
Session2
MelbourneN/A
Session2
Online
Session2
Session2
PerthN/A
Session2
SydneyN/A
Session2
Pre-requisitesPROG6001 - Managing Software Development Projects
Co-requisitesCOMP6003 - Contemporary Multimedia Resources
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 2, Session 3

BUSN6004Managing Information Systems
Session1,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session3
Online
Session1
Session1
PerthN/A
Session3
SydneyN/A
Session3
Anti-requisitesBUSN6009 - Managing Information Systems (Online)
Choose a unit from the offered elective units OR a unit from the other specialisations:

Year 3, Session 1

BUSN7003Industry Research Project
Session1,2,3
LocationDomesticInternational
Gold Coast
Session1
Session1
MelbourneN/A
Session1,2,3
Online
Session1,2,3
Session1,2,3
PerthN/A
Session1,2,3
SydneyN/A
Session1,2,3
Pre-requisites72 credit points from masters level (AQF 9)
Enrolment informationNoting the focus on advanced, independent learning required by this unit, students are advised to enrol in the subject towards the final stage of their course.


Notes

Note 1: MNG93003 Industry Research Project is a double-weighted unit (24 credit points)

Related courses