View all news

Prizes awarded at Southern Cross University graduation

Categories

Words
Brigid Veale
Published
21 April 2005
Southern Cross University will hold the final of its three graduation ceremonies on April 23 at the Lismore campus, with 517 awards to be presented in person or in absentia by University Chancellor the Honourable John Dowd AO QC.

The honour of Chancellor's Medal will go to critical care nursing specialist and researcher from Melbourne, Kaye Robyn Ogle. The Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding PhD Thesis is awarded where a thesis is judged to make an outstanding contribution to a discipline and all three examiners highly commend the thesis.

University Medals, for consistent high academic achievement in a Bachelor degree with First Class Honours will be awarded to Damien Maher, who will be awarded Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours, and Aaron Silk who will receive a Bachelor of Human Movement Science with Honours.

Prizes to be awarded to graduating students on April 23 include:
 The Meredith Prize to Vivienne McCabe, a senior lecturer at SCU's Tweed Gold Coast campus, for Doctor of Business Administration most outstanding thesis.
 The Darrell Chapman Memorial Prize (shared) to Luke Daley of Kyogle and Rachel Venn of Lismore, for achievement in Bachelor of Human Movement Science course.
 The Base Surfboards Prize to Caroline Jackson of Coolangatta for consistent high achievement in Diploma of Sport Management (Surfing Studies). Caroline is part of the first group of 13 graduates from this program.
 The Royal College of Nursing, Australia—High Achiever Award to Shaen Springall of Lismore for outstanding performance and commitment to the profession.

Details for the three ceremonies at SCU's Whitebrook Theatre on April 23 are:
9am: Division of Arts - School of Multimedia and Information Technology, and Division of Business - Graduate College of Management.
The occasional speaker is Dr Keith Suter, social commentator and broadcaster.

11.30am: Division of Health and Applied Sciences - School of Environmental Science and Management and School of Natural and Complementary Medicine.
The occasional speaker is Associate Professor Diana Day from the University of Sydney, also Director, Meat and Livestock Australia, and an SCU Adjunct Professor.

3pm: Division of Health and Applied Sciences — School of Exercise Science and Sport Management, School of Nursing and Health Care Practices.
The occasional speaker is Anne O'Donoghue, North Coast Area Health Service Director of Nursing and Midwifery.



-->