+

University Website Privacy Statement

This notice informs visitors to Southern Cross University websites about what information is collected when you access its webpages and how that information is used.

Information collected

The University’s website automatically collects information when you access its websites through server logs, proxy logs and cookies.  The information collected may include:

  • Your server address;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The type of browser you used.

The University collects this information for statistical purposes, to administer its website and to deliver content specific to a user’s interests.  Information may also be used where required to investigate a breach of University policy or where required or permitted by law.

Remarketing

Southern Cross University has an arrangement with Google Ads and Facebook Ads to market Southern Cross University, from Google and Facebook webpages, to users who have previously visited the University website. No personal information is shared by the University with Google Ads to facilitate this marketing.

You can opt out of this arrangement by visiting Google's and Facebook’s Ads Settings webpage and turning off the "Ads based on your interest" setting.

Securing information

The University operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems to ensure that information collected via the University website is secured against loss, misuse or alteration.  Your information is retained in accordance with document retention laws.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal information collected by the University from website users will not be disclosed to third parties unless you consent to that disclosure, for example, when providing registration details to conference sponsors or providing your personal information to businesses contracted to perform services for the University.

Personal information you provide through online forms (ie enrolment or recruitment) or IT systems (ie conference registration) will be covered by a separate privacy notice.

The University may be required by law to provide information it holds to a third party. The University will provide this information only upon receipt of appropriate documentation (e.g. a subpoena) or if it is reasonably satisfied that an exception or exemption applies under relevant privacy law. Information on when personal information may be disclosed can be found in section 2.5 of the Privacy Management Plan. 

Public Forums

Some University websites have chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Information that is disclosed in these areas is considered public information and is not protected under privacy laws and the University has no control over its subsequent use or disclosure. 

Access and further information

If you would like more information on how the University complies with its obligations under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 or wish to access or amend information held about you, please refer to the University's Privacy Management Plan or contact the Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@scu.edu.au

Changes to the Privacy Statement

The University may, at any time and for any reason, review, revise and amend this statement as the University sees fit.

Top of Page