Privacy Notice for Students and Applicants

This privacy notice applies to all Southern Cross University (the University) students including applicants, former students, graduands and Alumni.

The way the University handles students' personal information, including health information, is regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

The University's Privacy Management Plan sets out the types of personal information held by the University, an explanation of how the Information Protection Principles (from the PPIP Act) and Health Privacy Principles (from the HRIP Act) and other relevant legislation and policies affect how we handle personal information as well as how we handle privacy complaints.

This document sets out a number of other purposes for which the University collects, uses and discloses students' personal information. Students should also review the Privacy Statement for Southern Cross University's Websites about how the University handles information (including personal information) about users of the University's websites.

Collecting student personal information

The University collects information about students primarily from students themselves, through online or paper application, via My Enrolment and when we speak to students face-to-face or over the telephone. We may collect students' information when they:

  • apply to undertake a course at SCU;
  • join student associations managed by the University or by affiliated third parties, or apply to participate in other activities offered by SCU; or
  • make enquiries.

We also collect information about students from domestic and international educational institutions and organisations such as the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC) and Queensland Tertiary Admissions Centre (QTAC) for students applying through those organisations, and by means of an electronic qualification verification search like 'QualSearch'.

In participating in the lecture learning environment, students may be recorded through an 'audience cam' mechanism which operates as part of the 'vod-casting' and other student learning broadcasts available through the 'e-learning' system.

The University may also collect personal information from Campus Living Villages about residents or other students accessing the Villages, for purposes such as investigating matters including student misconduct.

Using student personal information

A student's personal information will be used by the University in a variety of ways throughout a their time at the University. Typically, students' personal information will be used to:

  • process applications;
  • manage study plans;
  • manage course timetabling;
  • set, receive and grade coursework, assessment and examinations;
  • record course grades and outcomes;
  • monitor academic progression including academic standing and exclusion;
  • deliver student services including health and counselling services;
  • manage complaints and student misconduct allegations;
  • verify qualifications;
  • process graduations;
  • process scholarships, prizes and sponsorships;
  • operate student organisations managed by SCU or by affiliated third parties, or other activities offered by SCU;
  • provide students with services they have requested from SCU or may be interested in receiving including further study options and becoming associate alumni;
  • provide data to government departments to fulfil mandatory reporting requirements;
  • undertake reviews, questionnaires and surveys of the student population and of those who graduate or leave SCU; and
  • run student representative elections.

Students should also be aware that the University takes a proactive approach to student and staff safety and, accordingly, maintains a multi-disciplinary committee called the "Behavioural Intervention Group" which analyses reports of students exhibiting concerning behaviours and, where appropriate, develops an appropriate intervention or support strategy. For more information about the Behavioural Intervention Group, please contact:

  • Donna Moffit, Chair of the Group and Director of Student Administration Services, on (02) 6620 3214; or
  • Jonathan Munro, Head of Counselling and Disability Services, on (02) 6626 9131,

or email big@scu.edu.au.

Students' personal information may also be used by the University to invite students to participate in the University organisations and activities, including student groups, services offered by the University, and other activities conducted by the University.

Alumni

Students' personal information may also be used in some circumstances after they have completed their study at the University, for instance, to promote further academic study options or to participate in graduate surveys. In addition, the University alumni may use current or former students' personal information to invite them to join the University alumni and provide them with information about activities and opportunities run by the University alumni.

The University may also use alumni personal information to invite former students to participate in the University's quality improvement processes, including Course and School reviews, or for other institutional research activities.

Active members may also receive information about activities and opportunities run by third parties such as formal alumni chapters and informal alumni networks which may be of interest to them. The University may disclose personal information to third parties who operate alumni chapters and networks.

The University alumni may also invite individuals who are not current or former students to join the University alumni. The University will handle those individuals' personal information in the same way it would handle student personal information under this privacy notice and the Privacy Management Plan.

Storing student personal information

Students' personal information will be primarily recorded in the Student Management System (known as 'Student One'), as well as the Customer Relationship Management System. Staff with access to these systems include professional and academic staff across the University. More information about how the University holds students' personal information is described in the Privacy Management Plan.

The University may also use student personal information for the purpose of conducting authorised research, on the basis that the identity of individuals will not be disclosed in any resulting report or publication unless the individual concerned first gives his or her specific consent for that to occur.

The University may also use student information, by way of images captured in photographs or on video, for SCU publications, on the website and in marketing material. These images may be taken at graduation ceremonies, large events, and around campus. Reasonable attempts will be made to obtain consent of people featured in those images and recordings to the proposed use and disclosure or, where it is anticipated that the size of the gathering or event may not make this possible, the University may display notices for attendees to be aware that photographers may be present and to indicate to the photographer that

Disclosing student personal information

The University may disclose student personal information to authorised external agencies for the purposes of delivering services that support the University's educational activities or to conduct mail-outs or debt collection activities on behalf of the University. The University may also disclose student and alumni personal information to authorised external agencies such as the Australian Council for Educational Research and Graduate Careers Australia to administer graduate surveys. These organisations are subject to the same privacy safeguards as the University.

The University may disclose student personal information to its education collaboration providers who deliver the University's courses or to its online service delivery partners.

The University may also disclose student personal information to third parties who operate the University's student associations or societies of academic excellence such as the Golden Key International Honour Society.

The University may also disclose student personal information to government agencies such as the Department of Education and Training, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Centrelink and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO).

More information about how the University discloses students' personal information is described in the Privacy Management Plan.

Third party services

From time to time the University may inform students, by email or otherwise, about services offered by third parties that may be of interest to them. By providing their personal information to the University, students consent to their information being used for this purpose.

Access and correction

The Privacy Management Plan contains information about:

  • students' right to access personal information the University holds about them;
  • students' right to seek to have personal information the University holds about them corrected; and
  • how students can complain about how the University has handled their personal information.

SCU Privacy Contact Officer

Any enquiries relating to how the University collects and handles personal information should be directed to the University Privacy Contact Officer using the contact details below.

Privacy Contact Officer
Southern Cross University
PO Box 157
LISMORE NSW 2480
t: (02) 6620 3465
f: (02) 6626 9125
e: privacy@scu.edu.au