Meet the Faculty of Science and Engineering

Professor Nicholas Ashbolt

Professor Nicholas Ashbolt

Executive Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Nick’s microbiology research leadership in Sweden, North America and Australia contributed to the risk-based water quality targets in guidelines/standards for drinking and recreational waters (EU, Health Canada, NHMRC, WHO, US EPA) and water reuse (Australia, Sweden, WHO, Alberta Health & ISO/ANSI). Ongoing research into the fate and dispersion of pathogens (eg SARS-CoV-2 & Legionella) within free-living amoebae in waters contributes to the University's systems-based, net-zero urban water approaches.

View Nick's profile   

Faculty Executive Members

Professor Bronwyn Barkla

Professor Bronwyn Barkla

Associate Dean (Research)

Professor Barkla has been applying proteomics technologies to advance our knowledge in plant abiotic stress tolerance. Recent work has focused on understanding the role and regulation of membrane proteins, with particular emphasis on transport proteins, in plant salt and heavy metal tolerance.

Dr Raina Mason

Associate Professor Raina Mason

Associate Dean (Education)

Raina is passionate about making introductory programming more achievable by students, and encouraging more females into computing - particularly programming. Currently conducting research into the application of Cognitive Load Theory to teaching introductory programming.

head and upper body man with casual attitude

Associate Professor Renaud Joannes-Boyau

Director, Higher Degrees Research

Renaud is a geochronologist and a geochemist, Head of the Geoarchaeology and Archaeometry Research Group (GARG; www.garg.org.au). His research focuses on the development and application of direct dating methods and micro-analytical techniques to key questions in paleobiology and archaeological sciences, such as the timing of human evolution, hominid ecological niche, diet and early life history. Evolutionary medicine and medical geochemistry are also of prime and growing interest.

Smiling man in front of University of Camberra

Professor Charles Lemckert

Discipline Chair of Engineering & I.T.

Charles is a Fellow of the Institute of Engineers Australia and holds CPEng in Civil, Environment and Leadership. Charles’ research interests are multidisciplinary and strongly related to understanding the dynamics of, and solving problems related to, water environments that encompass limnological systems, marine settings and engineered works.

Course Coordinators

Mr Robert Rollin

Mr Robert Rollin

Course Coordinator Associate Degree in Civil Construction

Robert is a seasoned professional with more than 30 years in project management of transportation and rail infrastructure projects. He has held leadership roles in management of system integration and project interfaces, and has extensive experience in estimation, risk evaluation and project governance to provide a holistic appreciation for the intricate complexities of the engineering disciplines.

Dr Carolyn Seton

Dr Carolyn Seton

Course Coordinator Master of Information Technology

Carolyn is an experienced IT professional with a history in industry and higher education. Her research applies Cognitive Load Theory principles to the teaching and design of complex technologies, as well as digital literacy and user interface design for older people. Within IT education, she applies these same principles to assist and improve learning for international students studying technical subjects.

Associate Professor Kai Schulz

Associate Professor Kai Schulz

Course Coordinator BSc Hons, Deputy Director of Centre of Coastal Biogeochemistry Research

Kai Schulz is a biological oceanographer working on assessing the effects of ongoing ocean change on pelagic food web functioning and interested in testing ocean solutions to mitigate anthropogenic climate change.

Dr Lachlan H. Yee

Dr Lachlan H. Yee

Course Coordinator Bachelor of Science

Dr Yee is a polymer chemistry researcher who uses the tools of polymer science to solve environmental challenges such as pollution, reducing plastic waste and making products using biodegradable polymers. He teaches Chemistry (CHE00201) and Waste Technology (ENS00218).

Man with glasses

Dr Mustafa Ucgul

Course Coordinator Bachelor of Engineering Systems (Honours)

Dr. Mustafa is a mechanical engineer with a strong interest in computational mechanics and its applications in agricultural machinery design. With 17 years of research experience in the Turkish and Australian contexts, a major component of his research has focused on the discrete element and finite element method simulations of soil engaging tools, design of mechanical systems, and thermal analysis of agricultural greenhouses and desalination systems.

Dr Hanabeth Luke

Dr Hanabeth Luke

Course Coordinator of the Graduate Certificate in Regenerative Agriculture

Dr Hanabeth Luke is a passionate educator and researcher, deeply motivated by helping regional communities and farmers to become more resilient in times of transition, bringing communities to science, and vice-versa. She is presently working with the Soil CRC to identify drivers of on-farm decision-making across farming systems.

Dr Graeme Palmer

Dr Graeme Palmer

Course Coordinator Master of Forest Science and Management

Dr Palmer has 30 years’ experience in wood science and wood products manufacturing, and was awarded a PhD for his work on wood processing simulation. Current research includes plantation wood production and bioenergy. Units of study include Forest Operations, Wood Science and Wood Product Development and Marketing.

Dr Anna Scott

Dr Anna Scott

Course Coordinator Master of Marine Science and Management

Anna researches sea anemones and anemonefishes throughout the Indo-Pacific. Her work focuses on the reproductive biology of host sea anemones, developing captive breeding techniques for the aquarium trade, documenting the distribution and abundance of these species, and determining the effects of climate change on various aspects of the symbiosis. She is a member of the University’s Marine Ecology Research Centre and president of the Australian Coral Reef Society.

Dr David Mills

Dr David Mills

Course Coordinator of the Master of Engineering Management program

David’s research focuses on the effective management of large asset-based organisations which provide services to the community. His research is focused upon the concept of stewardship of these services and the necessary organisational arrangements, systems and competencies to achieve stewardship. David is a Fellow of the UK Higher Education Academy.

Dr Vinh Bui

Dr Vinh Bui

Course Coordinator of the Master of Information Technology Management program

Dr Bui has significant research and development experience in a number of areas including network modelling, machine learning, computer-guided scenario generation, internet of things and virtual reality.

Faculty of Science and Engineering staff

Preferred Name Surname Job Title Link to Staff Directory
David Abrego Lecturer Staff Profile
Ali Reza Alaei Lecturer Staff Profile
Fahimeh Alaei Lecturer Staff Profile
Jay Anderson Senior Research Fellow Staff Profile
Liliana Andres Hernandez Research Fellow Staff Profile
Nick Ashbolt Executive Dean Staff Profile
Andy Baker Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Bronwyn Barkla Associate Dean (Research) Staff Profile
Kirsten Benkendorff Professor Staff Profile
Liam Bolitho Research Fellow Staff Profile
Ramon Braga Research Fellow Staff Profile
Joanne Oakes Associate Professor Staff Profile
Shae Brown Research Associate Staff Profile
Vinh Bui Lecturer Staff Profile
Ed Burton Professor (Research Scholar) Staff Profile
Peter Butcherine Research Fellow Staff Profile
Daniele Cagnazzi Research Fellow Staff Profile
Mitchell Call Research Fellow Staff Profile
Christopher Carr Research Fellow Staff Profile
Prithwi Chakraborty Lecturer Staff Profile
Dexter Dela Cruz Postdoctoral Coral Researcher Staff Profile
Liz Deschaseaux Research Fellow Staff Profile
Symon Dworjanyn Professor Staff Profile
Dirk Erler Professor Staff Profile
Endurance Ewere Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Bradley Eyre Professor Staff Profile
Adam Fletcher Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Nigel Franciscus Lecturer Staff Profile
Monica Gagliano Associate Professor (Research) Staff Profile
Reza Ghanbarzadeh Lecturer Staff Profile
Abe Gibson Research Fellow Staff Profile
Ross Goldingay Associate Professor Staff Profile
Marine Gouezo Krause Postdoctoral Coral Researcher Staff Profile
John Grant Lecturer Staff Profile
Peter Harrison Distinguished Professor Staff Profile
Daniel Harrison Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Simon Hartley Associate Lecturer  Staff Profile
Alex Hendry Lecturer Staff Profile
Marcus  Herstik  Lecturer  Staff Profile 
Emily Howells Senior Research Fellow Staff Profile
Iman Izadgoshasb Lecturer Staff Profile
Luke Jeffrey Research Fellow Staff Profile
Renaud Joannes-Boyau Associate Professor Staff Profile
Scott Johnston Professor (Research Scholar) Staff Profile
Maina Kariuki Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Brendan Kelaher Professor Staff Profile
Graham King Professor Staff Profile
Mitchell Kirby Research Fellow Staff Profile
Tobias Kretzschmar Associate Professor Staff Profile
Warren Lake Research Associate Staff Profile
Maree Lake Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Szabolcs Lehoczki-Krsjak Research Fellow Staff Profile
Ben Liu Senior Research Fellow Staff Profile
Charles Lemckert Chair of Engineering, Professor Staff Profile
Hanabeth Luke Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Damien Maher Professor Staff Profile
Mahmoud Khedher Research Fellow  Staff Profile
Raina Mason Chair of Discipline (Eng & IT) Staff Profile
Ramil Mauleon Senior Research Fellow Staff Profile
Shane Mcintosh Research Fellow Staff Profile
Chris Metcraft Research Fellow Staff Profile
Jos Mieog Academic Staff Profile
David Mills Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Benjamin Mos Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
David Newell Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Doland Nichols Associate Professor Staff Profile
Alexandra Ordonez Alvarez Academic Staff Profile
Graeme Palmer Lecturer Staff Profile
Jonathan Parkyn Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Shahnaj Parvin Postdoctoral Fellow Staff Profile
Marie-Chantale Pelletier Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Steve Pudney Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Steven Purcell Associate Professor Staff Profile
Sydur Rahman Lecturer Staff Profile
Khosrow Ramezani Lecturer Staff Profile
Amanda Reichelt-Brushett Professor Staff Profile
Terry Rose Professor Staff Profile
Christian Sanders Associate Professor Staff Profile
Fendy  Santoso Senior Lecturer Staff Profile 
Anja Scheffers Professor Staff Profile
Cooper Schouten Lecturer Staff Profile
Kai Schulz Associate Professor Staff Profile
Ben Scott Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Anna Scott Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Carolyn Seton Lecturer Staff Profile
Mervyn Shepherd Senior Research Fellow Staff Profile
James Sippo Research Fellow  Staff Profile
Golam Sorwar Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Debra Stokes Lecturer Staff Profile
Douglas Tait Senior Researcher Staff Profile
Albert Tang Lecturer Staff Profile
Emma Thompson Brewster Lecturer Staff Profile
Aaron Thornton Lecturer Staff Profile
Feifei Tong Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Mustafa Ucgul Lecturer Staff Profile
Mathew Vickers Research Fellow  Staff Profile
Steve Whalan Associate Professor (Research) Staff Profile
Shane White Associate Lecturer Staff Profile
Simon Williams Postdoctoral Research Fellow Staff Profile
Lachlan Yee Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Jacob Yeo Postdoctoral Research Associate Staff Profile
Preferred Name Surname Job Title Link to Staff Directory
Amanda Beasley Technical and Laboratory Team Leader Staff Profile
Peter Bligh-Jones Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Nyomi Bodley Technical  and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Kristy Cocks Executive Assistant Staff Profile
Tony Coyle Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Ben Cummings Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Pip Davenport Administrative Assistant Staff Profile
Ernest Du Toit Technical Manager, ReCirculator Staff Profile
Georgia Foley Administrative Coordinator (Research) Staff Profile
Emily Grace Research Officer Staff Profile
Alison Graham Executive Officer Staff Profile
Roz Hagan Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Alicia Hidden Horticulturalist Staff Profile
Ceylena Holloway Scientific Project Officer Staff Profile
Lee Kearney Research Officer Staff Profile
Genevieve Kinna Faculty Manager Staff Profile
Isaiah Koopmans Technical  and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Susan Lang-Lemckert Program Manager Staff Profile
Shannon Maguire Curriculum and Accreditation Coordinator Staff Profile
Charmaine Mcgrath Curriculum and Accreditation Coordinator Staff Profile
Yvette Millist Research Officer Staff Profile
Will Petrie Field Research Assistant Staff Profile
Lara Reading Administrative Assistant Staff Profile
Stephan Soule Manager, Education and Outreach Staff Profile
Alejandro Tagliafico Guzman Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Craig Taylor Technical and Laboratory Officer Staff Profile
Sonia Weiss Administrative Coordinator (Research) Staff Profile
Erich Wittstock Technical and Laboratory Team Leader Staff Profile
Preferred Name Surname Job Title Link to Staff Directory
Cherise Addinsall Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Peter Ampt Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Maxime Aubert Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Sarah Barrett Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Michael Barry Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
William Bennett Adjunct Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Matt Broadhurst Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Daniel Bucher Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Daniel Burns Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Paul Butcher Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Adam Canning Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Angus Carnegie Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Claudia Catterall Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Curtis Champion Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Girish Choppala Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Malcolm Clark Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Kerry Cochrane Adjunct Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Victoria Cole Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Melinda Coleman Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Allan Curtis Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Thomas Davis Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Earle De Blonville Adjunct Professional Fellow Staff Profile
Maarten De Brauwer Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Morgan Disspain Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Carolyn Einig Adjunct Professional Fellow Staff Profile
Trish Franklin Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Wally Franklin Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Jennifer Gidley Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Rex Glencross-Grant Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Habib Habibullah Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Karina Hall Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Zan Hammerton Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Louise Hardman Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
David Hardwick Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Liz Heagney Adjunct Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Stephanie Hernandez Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Kerstin Hockmann Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Bruce Hodgson Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Bryony Horton Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Graham Jones Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Corrine Jordan Adjunct Professional Fellow Staff Profile
Niloofar  Karimian Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Rod Kavanagh Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Mladen Kovac Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Peter Kraal Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Neal Lake Adjunct Senior Lecturer Staff Profile
Carlo Leifert Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Yang Liu Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
David Lloyd Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Greg Luker Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Hamish Mccallum Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Ian Moffat Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Ellen Moon Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Nils Moosdorf Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
David Morand Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Bree Morgan Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Nabeel Niazi Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Marie Orange Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Sumith Pathirana Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Marie-Chantale Pelletier Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Andrew Read Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
David Rohweder Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Judith Rosentreter Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Isaac Santos Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Scott Smith Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Tim Smith Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Ross Smith Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Geoff Smith Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Doug Somerville Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Kerrie Stimpson Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Caroline Sullivan Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Hilton Swan Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Kathryn Taffs Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Brendan Taylor Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Aaron Thornton Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Matthew Tonge Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Lukas Van Zwieten Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Chamindra Vithana Adjunct Fellow Staff Profile
Peter Vize Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Daniel Waters Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Naomi Wells Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Philip West Adjunct Lecturer Staff Profile
Richard Willan Adjunct Professor Staff Profile
Jacqueline Williams Adjunct Associate Professor Staff Profile
Michael Wood Adjunct Professional Fellow Staff Profile

Top of Page


Contact the Faculty of Science and Engineering

Executive Assistant to Executive Dean

T: +61 2 6620 3557

E: kristy.cocks@scu.edu.au

Please direct all faculty enquires to:

T: +61 2 6620 3650

E: fseinfo@scu.edu.au

National Marine Science Centre

T: +61 2 6659 8100

E: nmsc@scu.edu.au

+